Access for Infants and Mothers Program Banner

Do you meet the MCAP eligibility guidelines?

Based on federal tax household and the family size of that tax household, MCAP will determine if you meet the MCAP eligibility guidelines. If not eligible, you have other options for health coverage that you may qualify for including Medi-Cal or Covered CA coverage.

If your income is below the MCAP eligibility guidelines, you may qualify for no-cost Medi-Cal.

If you do not qualify for MCAP because your income for your family size is below the MCAP eligibility guidelines, you may qualify for no-cost Medi-Cal. We will forward your application to Medi-Cal for an eligibility determination. Presumptive Eligibility is available to any woman whose family income is at or below 213% of the federal income guidelines. Presumptive Eligibility is a federal/state program designed to provide access to prenatal care for pregnant women by offering immediate Medi-Cal coverage pending a formal Medi-Cal application. For more information about Presumptive Eligibility please call 1-800-824-0088.

If your income is above the MCAP eligibility guidelines, you may qualify for Covered CA and may be eligible for tax credits to help you pay your Covered CA premiums.

If you do not qualify for MCAP, because your income for your family size is too high for the MCAP eligibility guidelines, you may qualify for Covered CA. For more information about Covered CA, visit www.coveredca.com, or call 1-800-300-1506.

Medi-Cal Privacy Notice

Federal and State law requires us to provide the following information: Welfare and Institutions Code §14011 requires Medi-Cal applicants to provide the information requested in the application. It may be shared with federal, state, and local agencies for purposes of verifying eligibility, and for verification of the immigration status of those persons seeking full scope Medi-Cal benefits. (Federal law says the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services [CIS], formerly the Immigration and Naturalization Service [INS] cannot use the information for anything else except cases of fraud.) It will also be used to process Medi-Cal claims and make Benefits Identification Cards (BICs). Failure to provide the required information may result in denial of the application. Information required by this form is mandatory. Social Security Numbers are required by §1144(a)(1) of the Social Security Act unless applying for emergency or pregnancy-related benefits only.

You have a right to access your Medi-Cal records. Contact your county Medi-Cal office.